RPG Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,165

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RPGLIFE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $8.14

  • (As of Friday Closing)

RPG Life Sciences General Information

Description

RPG Life Sciences Ltd is an integrated pharmaceutical company. Its only reportable segment is the manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India. The company operates across Domestic Formulations, International Formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API). It focuses on Nephrology, Oncology, Urology, Respiratory, Gastrointestinal, Cardiovascular, Gynaecology and Pediatrics, Vitamins and Minerals, Pain Management, Neurology, Anti-Dengue, Anti-Diabetic, and Derma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Searle India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 463, 4th Floor, RPG HOUSE
  • Dr. Annie Besant Road
  • Worli, 400030
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RPG Life Sciences Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.14 $8.32 $5.82 - $10.22 $135M 16.5M 24.2K $0.45

RPG Life Sciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 109,266 114,065 86,788 38,560
Revenue 60,775 58,673 51,531 51,956
EBITDA 12,437 11,814 9,479 7,655
Net Income 7,446 6,909 5,376 4,083
Total Assets 45,446 41,308 35,366
Total Debt 0 124 275 1,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RPG Life Sciences Patents

RPG Life Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9428461-B2 Process for the preparation of a benzazepine derivative Expired - Fee Related 21-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-20150112059-A1 Process for the preparation of a benzazepine derivative Granted 21-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-8063217-B2 Process for preparation of methyl-(+)-(s)-alpha-(2-chlorophenyl)-6, 7-dihydrothieno[3,2-c]pyridine-5(4h) -acetic acid methyl ester or salts thereof having higher chiral purity and products thereof Expired - Fee Related 12-Jul-2005 0000000000
US-20100004453-A1 Process for preparation of methyl-(+)-(s)-alpha-(2-chlorophenyl)-6, 7-dihydrothieno[3,2-c]pyridine-5 (4h) -acetic acid methyl ester or salts thereof having higher chiral purity and products thereof Granted 12-Jul-2005 0000000000
EP-1902058-A2 A process for preparation of methyl-(+)-(s)-alpha-(2-chlorophenyl)-6,7-dihydrothieno(3,2-c)pyridine-5(4h)-acetic acid methyl ester or salts thereof having higher chiral purity and products thereof Withdrawn 12-Jul-2005 C07D495/04
To view RPG Life Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

RPG Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RPG Life Sciences Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 27-Jul-2016 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 00. 00000
To view RPG Life Sciences’s complete investments history, request access »