Podhero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 3

Podhero General Information

Description

Developer of a podcast application designed to solve the problem of discovering new shows. The company's application helps to discover, listen and share podcasts with friends and see what shows their friends follow, as well as the shows and episodes they recommend, enabling listeners with a repository of podcasts and an easy way to share and discover shows available for download on iOS in the App Store and Android.

Contact Information

Website
www.podhero.com
Formerly Known As
Swoot, Phound
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 2140 Elizabeth Street
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Podhero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 22-Apr-2019 $3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Podhero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Podhero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Podhero’s complete cap table history, request access »

Podhero Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Curley Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Podhero Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jon Callaghan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Podhero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Podhero Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TK Kader Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zach Brock Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Podhero’s complete investors history, request access »