Inky Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M

  • Investors
  • 6

Inky General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-based anti-phishing platform designed to track and block unusual or suspicious threats. The company's platform uses novel computer vision and anomaly detection algorithms to identify and block both brand forgery emails and spear-phishing attempts, enabling businesses to offer specific guidance on potentially problematic messages anywhere.

Contact Information

Website
www.inky.com
Formerly Known As
Arcode
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 5825 University Research Court
  • Suite 2000
  • College Park, MD 20740
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000

Inky Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inky Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Jun-2020 $20M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 11-Nov-2019 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 20-Jun-2018 $5.6M $5.83M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2016 $235K $235K 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Inky’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Inky Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 43,271,137 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 19.85%
Series A 33,477,275 $0.001000 $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 15.36%
To view Inky’s complete cap table history, request access »

Inky Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI-based anti-phishing platform designed to track and block unusual or suspicious threats. The company's
Network Management Software
College Park, MD
67 As of 2022
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inky Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ironscales Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 0 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed La Jolla, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

Inky Patents

Inky Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190319905-A1 Mail protection system Pending 13-Apr-2018 000000000

Inky Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Baggett Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Leigh Reichel Chief Financial Officer
Simon Smith Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Shlomi Gian Chief Revenue Officer
Andrew Goldberg Chief Scientist
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inky Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Hjelm Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
David Baggett Inky Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Bandanza Self Board Member 000 0000
John Cordo ClearSky Board Observer 000 0000
Peter Kuper Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Inky Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inky Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trog Hawley Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackstone PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ClearSky Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gula Tech Adventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »