Digital Wine Ventures Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DW8

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

Digital Wine Ventures General Information

Description

DW8 Ltd, formerly Digital Wine Ventures Ltd, is engaged in the distribution of premium wine. It also undertakes bulk wine production and contract wine processing. The company focus on the Asian retail wine market. The company allows its customers in China to purchase wine from around the world, through their personal computers, tablets, and mobile phones.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dawine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Beverages
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 7
  • 61 York Street
  • Sydney, South Australia 2000
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Digital Wine Ventures Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Digital Wine Ventures Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.6M 2.7B 8.96M

Digital Wine Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 38,706 38,706 91,140 15,512
Revenue 1,941 342
EBITDA (4,920) (1,337)
Net Income (5,168) (1,364)
Total Assets 9,675 829
Total Debt 1,946 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Digital Wine Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Wine Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Wine Ventures Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Taylor Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Johnson Chief Financial Officer & Climate Officer
Davide Defendi Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Digital Wine Ventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Digital Wine Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Digital Wine Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Digital Wine Ventures Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 22-Oct-2021 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000000 0000 0 10-Aug-2021 0000000000 Logistics 0000 0000
Wine Delivery Australia 01-Dec-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Logistics 0000 0000
To view Digital Wine Ventures’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Digital Wine Ventures Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kaddy Business/Productivity Software Darlinghurst, Australia 2019
0000 00000000 0000 Logistics Adelaide, Australia
To view Digital Wine Ventures’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »