Disrupt Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $400K

  • Investors
  • 5

Disrupt Sports General Information

Description

Operator of a retail platform intended to offer a variety of sports equipment. The company's platform offers design templates to build a design from scratch, it is then crafted by local experts, enabling customers to get their personalized sports equipment home delivered.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Disrupt Surf
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Venice Beach
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Disrupt Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 01-Jul-2016 $400K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Disrupt Sports’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Disrupt Sports Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Elphick Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Bailey Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director, UK
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Disrupt Sports Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Terry Hilsberg Muru-D Board Member 000 0000
To view Disrupt Sports’s complete board members history, request access »

Disrupt Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Disrupt Sports Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avalanche Technology Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tasman Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Muru-D Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investible Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matt Fayle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Disrupt Sports’s complete investors history, request access »