Ontera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Ontera General Information

Description

Developer of a digital, hand-held, and single-molecule biosensor designed to detect molecules with high sensitivity. The company's biosensor offers products including integrated, ready-to-use solid-state nanopore measurement systems, and point-of-care diagnostics devices, enabling clients to perform digital, single-molecule sensing in a small, inexpensive, and simple-to-use form factor in telemedicine.

Contact Information

Website
www.ontera.bio
Formerly Known As
Two Pore Guys
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2155 Delaware Avenue
  • Suite B
  • Santa Cruz, CA 95060
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ontera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 29-Apr-2022 0000 Completed Out of Business
8. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 05-Aug-2020 000.00 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
6. Grant 19-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 20-Sep-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Jun-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Apr-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 05-Jul-2016 $7M $7M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $150K Completed Startup
To view Ontera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ontera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 Prime 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 00
Series A1 Prime 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A-Prime 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 00
Series Seed-Prime 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 00.00 00
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A1 1,574,488 $0.000100 8% $9.53 $9.53 1x $9.53 1.34%
Series A 349,979 $0.000100 8% $27.14 $27.14 1x $7.26 1.11%
To view Ontera’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ontera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital, hand-held, and single-molecule biosensor designed to detect molecules with high sensitivity. The
Diagnostic Equipment
Santa Cruz, CA
38 As of 2021
0000
00000000 00 0000

000 00

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
0000000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Oxford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ontera Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DNA Electronics Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 00 Formerly VC-backed Oxford, United Kingdom 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Ontera Patents

Ontera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210299667-A1 Photonic thermocycling devices and methods Pending 26-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20210237079-A1 Device with flow features for sample processing and method of use Pending 31-Jan-2020 000000000000
EP-3959331-A1 Multipore determination of fractional abundance of polynucleotide sequences in a sample Pending 22-Apr-2019 00000000
EP-3935188-A1 Relative quantification of genetic variants in a sample Pending 08-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20220177965-A1 Relative quantification of genetic variants in a sample Pending 08-Mar-2019 C12Q1/6876
To view Ontera’s complete patent history, request access »

Ontera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial