Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AstroTurf

AstroTurf
1984 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of synthetic turf systems. The company's synthetic turf systems offers artificial outfield condition for sports fields serving the baseball, football, soccer, softball and field hockey industry.

Formerly Known As
Southwest Recreational Industries, SRI Sports, Southwest Track Builders
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 809 Kenner Street
  • Dalton, GA 30721
  • United States

+1 (706) 000-0000

AstroTurf Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AstroTurf‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AstroTurf Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 13-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
AstroTurf (Acquired 1994) 01-Jan-1994 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AstroTurf Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Other Commercial Services Syracuse, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AstroTurf Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AstroTurf‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AstroTurf Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heard Smith Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »