Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) General Information

Description

Developer of a digital health and wearable technology intended to engage and empower millions of people to quit smoking. The company's wearable technology offers a mobile breath sensor, personalized mobile as well as a web dashboard and expert recommended strategies, enabling people to quit smoking.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Carrot Sense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Application Software
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 1400A Seaport Boulevard
  • Suite 501
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2020 $24M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 15-Aug-2017 $10M $17.4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 30-Jun-2016 $7.35M $7.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Carrot (Healthcare Devices)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 1,496,038 $0.000010 8% $4.69 $4.69 1x $4.69 5.95%
Series A 2,183,865 $0.000010 8% $1.43 $1.43 1x $1.43 8.69%
To view Carrot (Healthcare Devices)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Utley MD Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Elizabeth Burr Chief Commercial Officer & President
Daniel Balbierz Chief Operating Officer
Dennis Rohm Chief Technology Officer
Kristin Russel Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Utley MD Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
John Stoddard Self Board Member 000 0000
Samir Kaul Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Stacy Feld JD Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Board Member 000 0000
To view Carrot (Healthcare Devices)’s complete board members history, request access »

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carrot (Healthcare Devices) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllegisNL Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Aronin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lisa Aronin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lynne Benioff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »