Kona I Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 513

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 052400

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $10.87

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kona I General Information

Description

KONA I Co Ltd is a South Korea-based company. It is an information technology company that provides solutions and platforms to the global fin-tech market. It provides integrated circuit chips to the banking, telecommunication, and government sectors. The company also focuses on providing internet of things, smart card, authentication, and security services. Its products and services consist of chip module supply, local payment, application developers, and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.konai.com
Formerly Known As
KEBTechnology, KEBT
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 8F, 3, Eunhaeng-ro
  • Yeongdeungpo-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kona I Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.87 $11.06 $10.66 - $31.46 $148M 13.6M 86.8K $3.12

Kona I Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (23,283) (340,465) (101,785) 46,565
Revenue 195,133 169,807 116,694 104,593
EBITDA 52,909 47,759 16,641 (1,177)
Net Income 44,776 45,891 16,117 (7,889)
Total Assets 351,357 889,481 630,782 249,023
Total Debt 16,810 24,431 34,202 34,545
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kona I Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kona I‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kona I Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
KONA I Co Ltd is a South Korea-based company. It is an information technology company that provides solutions and platfo
Other Financial Services
Seoul, South Korea
513 As of 2022
00000000

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 00000000
Dhaka, Bangladesh
000 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kona I Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dhaka, Bangladesh 000 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kona I Patents

Kona I Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3968293-A1 Multi-card including fingerprint input unit and payment method using the same Pending 10-Sep-2020 0000000000
US-20220076267-A1 Multi-card including fingerprint input unit and payment method using the same Pending 10-Sep-2020 0000000000
JP-2022007843-A Smart card Active 24-Jun-2020 000000000000 0
US-20210406633-A1 Smart card Active 24-Jun-2020 000000000000
EP-3929816-A4 Smart card Pending 24-Jun-2020 G06K19/07309
To view Kona I’s complete patent history, request access »

Kona I Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cho Jung-il Chief Executive Officer
To view Kona I’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kona I Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kona I Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 00000 (000 Application Software
To view Kona I’s complete investments history, request access »