98point6 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 257
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $119M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

98point6 General Information

Description

Operator of an on-demand, text-based primary care platform intended to make healthcare more accessible and affordable. The company operates a virtual clinic that provides primary care delivered by U.S. board-certified physicians to diagnose, treat, prescribe, order labs, and follow up with patients via AI-powered, text-based mobile platform, enabling primary care doctors to spend more time to focus on patients while reducing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rafa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 701 5th Avenue
  • Suite 2300
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

98point6 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

98point6 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 15-Oct-2020 $119M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Oct-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 02-Aug-2016 $11M $11.8M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 04-May-2015 $750K $750K 000.00 Completed Startup
To view 98point6’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

98point6 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 5,588,105 $0.000010 $0.14 $2.25 $2.25 1x $2.25 7.1%
Series A 2,702,700 $0.000010 $0.07 $1.11 $1.11 1x $1.11 3.43%
To view 98point6’s complete cap table history, request access »

98point6 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an on-demand, text-based primary care platform intended to make healthcare more accessible and affordable. T
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Seattle, WA
257 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000 00000000
Mesa, AZ
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000 00000000
Miramar, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

98point6 Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eVisit Venture Capital-Backed Mesa, AZ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Miramar, FL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Barbara, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Pacific Palisades, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Malmö, Sweden 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

98point6 Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Cape Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Angelo Gray Chief Financial Officer
Fukiko Ogisu Chief Operating Officer
Damon Lanphear Chief Technology Officer
Samantha Bergin Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

98point6 Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Viniar Goldman Sachs Merchant Banking Division Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Greenstein YIS Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jim Sinegal 98point6 Board Member 000 0000
Laurence Fink 98point6 Board Member 000 0000
Michael Farello L Catterton Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

98point6 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

98point6 Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Activant Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cole Rotman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
L Catterton PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Optus Capital Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »