Wave (Entertainment Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 31

Wave (Entertainment Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality (VR) based music platform designed to empower artists and music lovers alike by transforming the way people connect through music. The company's platform allows viewing, host and socialize in live and recorded shows worldwide, while also letting them perform live music by importing their tracks, customizing the visuals of the venue and sharing virtual shows, enabling users to reach a much broader audience.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
TheWaveVR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 3381 Robertson Place
  • Los Angeles, CA 90034
  • United States

Wave (Entertainment Software) Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wave (Entertainment Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jun-2020 $30M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Apr-2018 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Apr-2017 $4M $4M 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Wave (Entertainment Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wave (Entertainment Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 3,244,850 $0.000100 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 11.55%
Seed 1,526,464 $0.000100 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 5.43%
To view Wave (Entertainment Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wave (Entertainment Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual reality (VR) based music platform designed to empower artists and music lovers alike by transform
Entertainment Software
Los Angeles, CA
50 As of 2020
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000 00000000
Walnut, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000.00

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
0000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wave (Entertainment Software) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BigScreen Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Wave (Entertainment Software)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wave (Entertainment Software) Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Arrigo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jarred Kennedy Chief Operating Officer
Matt Shaw Chief Technology Officer
Sean Dunn Co-Chief Technology Officer
David Wexler Creative Director
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wave (Entertainment Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wave (Entertainment Software) Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alex Rodriguez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avex Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Convivialité Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Griffin Gaming Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin Lin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »