YMC (Japan) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 534

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 155650

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $4.71

  • (As of Friday Closing)

YMC (Japan) General Information

Description

YMC Co Ltd Manufacture of electronic components. It is engaged in manufacturing FPD panels for wiring materials and FPD process chambers. It offers columns, bulk packings, preparative LC systems, bio separation products, chiral technologies, and flow reactors; and contract purification services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ymc.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Yamamura Chemical Research Institute
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • YMC Karasuma-Gojo Building
  • 284 Daigo-cho
  • Kyoto, Shimogyo-ku 600-8106
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YMC (Japan) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.71 $4.72 $3.79 - $6.08 $85.7M 18.2M 30.8K $0.69

YMC (Japan) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 45,020 80,292 116,289 88,111
Revenue 161,083 156,372 123,487 143,272
EBITDA 21,878 18,022 13,452 1,899
Net Income 12,816 9,155 6,398 (1,390)
Total Assets 101,189 103,758 106,217 114,238
Total Debt 1,541 1,579 1,617 1,438
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

YMC (Japan) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryuji Yamamura Chief Executive Officer
To view YMC (Japan)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

YMC (Japan) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

YMC (Japan) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery
000000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
0000-0000000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
YMC Process Technologies 21-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view YMC (Japan)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

YMC (Japan) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ChromaCon Other Devices and Supplies Zurich, Switzerland 2006
000 0000000 000000 Machinery (B2B) Devens, MA 0000
To view YMC (Japan)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »