Proxy

Proxy Overview

Founded 2016
Founded
Status Private
Employees 60
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series B
Latest Deal Amount $42M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 11

Proxy General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile-connected Bluetooth device intended to offer everyone their own universal identity signal. The company's device is a smartphone-powered universal identity signal that brings access and personalized experiences, provides mobile access throughout commercial buildings and at the workplace, enabling users to get easy and completely secured access, let them own their identity and have complete control over their privacy and personal data.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Martians
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Office Electronics
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 500 3rd Street
  • Suite 245
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Proxy Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proxy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Mar-2020 $42M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Mar-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2016 $2.6M $2.72M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Aug-2016 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup

Proxy Cap Table

To view Proxy‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Proxy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000

Proxy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Mars Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Simon Ratner Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Kenny Tucker Vice President of Business Operations
Brandon Cook Vice President of Marketing

Proxy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Niehenke Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000

Proxy Investors (11)

To view Proxy‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
John Andreini Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
West (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackbird Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Proxy Acquisitions (1)

To view Proxy‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 27-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Accessories

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Proxy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Accessories San Francisco, CA 0000