Embodied Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 102

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19.2M

  • Investors
  • 14

Embodied General Information

Description

Developer of robots designed to revolutionize human-centric care and wellness by enhancing the quality of life for individuals and families. The company's platform creates robots with artificial intelligence to redefine personal well-being, enabling businesses to offer human-centric care and wellness by enhancing the quality of life for individuals and families.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CareBots
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 385 East Colorado Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • Pasadena, CA 91101
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Embodied Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embodied Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Nov-2022 $19.2M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Sep-2021 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Mar-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jun-2018 $22M $25.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2017 $3.79M $3.79M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Embodied’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Embodied Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 11,140,058 $0.000001 6% $1.96 $1.96 1x $1.96 19.87%
Seed 4,150,345 $0.000001 6% $1 $1 1x $1 7.4%
To view Embodied’s complete cap table history, request access »

Embodied Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of robots designed to revolutionize human-centric care and wellness by enhancing the quality of life for indiv
Other Hardware
Pasadena, CA
102 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000000000 (000)
Tokyo, Japan
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Embodied Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Embodied Patents

Embodied Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220207426-A1 Method of semi-supervised data collection and machine learning leveraging distributed computing devices Pending 27-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-D961692-S1 Robot Active 27-Apr-2020 0
US-20220093000-A1 Systems and methods for multimodal book reading Pending 29-Feb-2020 000000000
EP-4111354-A1 Systems and methods for short- and long-term dialog management between a robot computing device/digital companion and a user Pending 29-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20220092270-A1 Systems and methods for short- and long-term dialog management between a robot computing device/digital companion and a user Pending 29-Feb-2020 G06F40/35
To view Embodied’s complete patent history, request access »

Embodied Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paolo Pirjanian Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Will Pohle Chief Financial Officer
Mario Munich Chief Technology Officer
Phil Duffy Chief Product Officer
Maja Mataric Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Embodied Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Firlik MD JAZZ Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Divya Venkatavaraghavan Self Board Member 000 0000
Emma Arakelyan Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Schoettler Calibrate Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Lee Embodied Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Embodied Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Embodied Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Datapower Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oval Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon.com Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cercano Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toyota Research Institute Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Embodied Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000 25-Apr-2021 0000000000 Communication Software
To view Embodied’s complete acquisitions history, request access »