Nissen Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,271

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

Nissen Holdings General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company focused on global environment preservation and support for people with disabilities. The company offers fashion and apparel products for both men and women such as shirts, pants, knitwear, dresses and innerwear.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nihon Sengei Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 26 Nishikujoincho
  • Minami-ku
  • Kyoto, 601-8412
  • Japan
+81 0000-000-000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nissen Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nissen Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nissen Holdings Patents

Nissen Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2016144490-A Sofa Pending 06-Feb-2015
JP-2016137193-A Sofa Active 29-Jan-2015 0
JP-2015011514-A Body condition input support apparatus and insurance type search processing device using the same Pending 28-Jun-2013 0
JP-2014204804-A Assembling box Pending 11-Apr-2013 0
JP-2014204803-A Knockdown hanging closet Pending 11-Apr-2013 0
To view Nissen Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Nissen Holdings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atsushi Habuchi Chief Executive Officer
Jun Habuchi President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nissen Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nissen Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nissen Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nissen Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maron Style 01-Feb-2019 0000000000 Clothing
Score Company 26-Aug-2018 00000 0000 Other Retail
Shaddy 01-Feb-2012 0000000000 Specialty Retail
Mail Order Logistics Service 01-May-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Kurashino Design 01-Jun-2008 Merger/Acquisition Catalog Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nissen Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maron Style Clothing Osaka City, Japan 0000
To view Nissen Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nissen Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Shaddy 01-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
Mail Order Logistics Service 01-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Nissen Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Nissen Holdings FAQs

  • When was Nissen Holdings founded?

    Nissen Holdings was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the CEO of Nissen Holdings?

    Atsushi Habuchi is the CEO of Nissen Holdings.

  • Where is Nissen Holdings headquartered?

    Nissen Holdings is headquartered in Kyoto, Japan.

  • What is the size of Nissen Holdings?

    Nissen Holdings has 1,271 total employees.

  • What industry is Nissen Holdings in?

    Nissen Holdings’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is Nissen Holdings a private or public company?

    Nissen Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nissen Holdings?

    The current valuation of Nissen Holdings is 000.00.

  • What is Nissen Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nissen Holdings is 000000.

  • Who are Nissen Holdings’s investors?

    Seven & I has invested in Nissen Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »