Dongwha Enterprise Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 738
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 025900
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $81.56
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dongwha Enterprise Company General Information

Description

Dongwha Enterprise Co Ltd is a Korea-based holding company engaged in manufacturing of PB, MDF, and MFB for furniture and interior design using waste wood and wood by-products, and also the company manufactures chemical and building material. Its chemical material includes LPM, phenolic surface paper, resin, and its building material includes flooring products, wall panels, and treated wood.

Contact Information

Website
www.dongwha.com
Formerly Known As
Dongwha Holdings Company, Golden Hope Fibreboard
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 53-2, Yeouinaru-ro, Yeongdeungpo-gu
  • Wonchang Building, 26-3, Yeouido-dong, Yeongdeungpo-gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dongwha Enterprise Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$81.56 $80.01 $37.82 - $100.58 $1.49B 18.3M 293K $3.21

Dongwha Enterprise Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,936,230 1,445,181 780,514 600,214
Revenue 754,493 630,880 615,232 691,441
EBITDA 150,065 99,426 93,201 107,292
Net Income 58,649 19,883 23,756 31,912
Total Assets 1,464,625 1,454,223 1,243,697 1,099,687
Total Debt 541,071 554,774 445,768 271,858
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dongwha Enterprise Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dongwha Enterprise Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dongwha Enterprise Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bart Crawley General Manager, Tasco
Lee Si-joon Managing Director
Dong-hyung Kwon Chief Human Resources Officer
Myung-ho Seung Chairman & Board Member
To view Dongwha Enterprise Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dongwha Enterprise Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000-00 00000 Dongwha Enterprise Company Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Dongwha Enterprise Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Dongwha Enterprise Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dongwha Enterprise Company Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 23-Jul-2020 00000 0000 00.00 Decision/Risk Analysis
00000 0000 00 14-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals 000 00-00
0000000000 00 31-Oct-2017 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
0000000 00000 20-Apr-2017 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals
The Hankook Ilbo 01-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 00000-00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dongwha Enterprise Company Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TaeYang Chemical Industrial Chemicals Incheon, South Korea 1986
0000000 0000000 Forestry Processing Bombala, Australia 0000
000 0000000 0000 Publishing Seoul, South Korea
To view Dongwha Enterprise Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dongwha Enterprise Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 23-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Dongwha Enterprise Company’s complete exits history, request access »