Companhia Energética de Brasília Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 845

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CEBR3

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.20

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Companhia Energética de Brasília General Information

Description

Companhia Energetica de Brasilia - CEB through its subsidiaries and holdings is engaged in generation, transmission, marketing and distribution of electricity as well as related services. It also constructs electric power stations and distribution network; and produces and distributes gas through pipelines.

Contact Information

Website
www.ceb.com.br
Formerly Known As
Companhia de Eletricidade de Brasília
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • SIA Trecho 01
  • Lote 03, CEB Special Area
  • Brasilia, 71200-010
  • Brazil
+55 (61) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Companhia Energética de Brasília Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.20 $2.19 $1.79 - $4.06 $157M 72.1M 6.89K $0.50

Companhia Energética de Brasília Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 113,119 (31,105) 408,508 303,593
Revenue 75,742 63,590 49,529 77,213
EBITDA 76,656 370,181 30,939 39,650
Net Income 37,237 231,768 83,970 26,229
Total Assets 250,034 271,726 737,410 921,031
Total Debt 0 0 18,292 124,779
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Companhia Energética de Brasília Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Companhia Energética de Brasília‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Companhia Energética de Brasília Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Companhia Energetica de Brasilia - CEB through its subsidiaries and holdings is engaged in generation, transmission, mar
Electric Utilities
Brasilia, Brazil
845 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000 000000000
Boise, ID
0000 As of 0000
000

00000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000 000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Companhia Energética de Brasília Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Idacorp Corporation Boise, ID 0000 000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Companhia Energética de Brasília Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederico Candian Chief Executive Officer
Francisco Santiago President & Director
To view Companhia Energética de Brasília’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Companhia Energética de Brasília Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial