Vardhman Polytex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,076

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 514175

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.97
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Vardhman Polytex General Information

Description

Vardhman Polytex Ltd is an Indian company operating in the Textile industry. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and export of cotton fabric and branded yarn. It is also engaged in the Real Estate business. It has production facilities located in Bathinda, Ludhiana, and Nalagarh in India. The Company's principal activity is manufacturing of yarn & garments. Its product range includes yarns, fabrics, and garments including compact yarns, Organic Cotton Yarns, Dyed Yarns, polo t-shirts, round neck t-shirts, hoodies, and sweatshirts for men, women, and kids. It generates the majority of the revenue from the Textile Business. Geographically it covers the Indian and International Market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Punjab Mohta Polytex
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Plant Textiles
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • Vardhman Park, Chandigarh Road
  • Ludhiana, 141123
  • India
+91 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vardhman Polytex Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.97 $0.97 $0.45 - $1.04 $26.6M 27.3M 6.74K -$0.18

Vardhman Polytex Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 73,034 69,027 79,109 74,729
Revenue 55,719 76,653 124,631 68,350
EBITDA (1,107) 8,311 8,316 2,236
Net Income (4,311) 186 (2,088) (7,621)
Total Assets 35,494 43,006 41,594
Total Debt 0 54,504 69,758 71,269
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vardhman Polytex Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Radhamohan Soni Chief Financial Officer
Sandeep Bahl Chief Operating Officer
Adish Oswal Chairman & Managing Director
To view Vardhman Polytex’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vardhman Polytex Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Vardhman Polytex Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
To view Vardhman Polytex’s complete board members history, request access »

Vardhman Polytex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vardhman Polytex Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Amkryon International 11-Jun-2007 0000000000 Clothing
JV (FM Hammerle / Vardhman Polytex) 01-Jan-2006 Joint Venture
To view Vardhman Polytex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vardhman Polytex FAQs

  • When was Vardhman Polytex founded?

    Vardhman Polytex was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Vardhman Polytex headquartered?

    Vardhman Polytex is headquartered in Ludhiana, India.

  • What is the size of Vardhman Polytex?

    Vardhman Polytex has 2,076 total employees.

  • What industry is Vardhman Polytex in?

    Vardhman Polytex’s primary industry is Plant Textiles.

  • Is Vardhman Polytex a private or public company?

    Vardhman Polytex is a Public company.

  • What is Vardhman Polytex’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Vardhman Polytex is 514175.

  • What is the current stock price of Vardhman Polytex?

    As of 23-Apr-2024 the stock price of Vardhman Polytex is $0.97.

  • What is the current market cap of Vardhman Polytex?

    The current market capitalization of Vardhman Polytex is $26.6M.

  • What is Vardhman Polytex’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Vardhman Polytex is $55.7M.

  • What is Vardhman Polytex’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Vardhman Polytex’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.18.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »