Inspired Education Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 248

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 28

Inspired Education Group General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of private schools intended to inspire students to achieve their potential in a nurturing and progressive academic environment from ages 1 to 18. The company offers a co-educational, non-denominational, independent school group providing a fresh and contemporary approach to education by re-evaluating traditional teaching methods and curriculums, enabling students to get a more dynamic, relevant and powerful model reflecting current attitudes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Educas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Sixth Floor, 3 Burlington Gardens
  • London W1S 3EP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Inspired Education Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inspired Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspired Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspired Education Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Nadim Nsouli Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Shahan Khalid Regional Chief Financial Officer, MENA and Online Schools
Torben Lundberg Chief Information Officer
Fares Al-Haffar Director Acquisitions & Business Development
Graeme Crawford Group President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inspired Education Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Inspired Education Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Inspired Education Group Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Inspired Education Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inspired Education Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspired Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspired Education Group Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inspired Education Group (Rua General Severiano Property) 24-Nov-2023 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Alpha Plus Group 11-Oct-2023 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
My Online Schooling 16-Nov-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Colegio Mestral 19-May-2022 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000
Escola Eleva 05-May-2022 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Inspired Education Group Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Escola Eleva Educational and Training Services (B2C) Campo Grande, Brazil 2017
My Online Schooling Educational and Training Services (B2C) Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
Ostaz Educational Software Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
International School of Bergamo Educational and Training Services (B2C) Bergamo, Italy 0000
European International School Educational and Training Services (B2C) Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Inspired Education Group FAQs

  • When was Inspired Education Group founded?

    Inspired Education Group was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Inspired Education Group?

    Nadim Nsouli is the founder of Inspired Education Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Inspired Education Group?

    Nadim Nsouli is the CEO of Inspired Education Group.

  • Where is Inspired Education Group headquartered?

    Inspired Education Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Inspired Education Group?

    Inspired Education Group has 248 total employees.

  • What industry is Inspired Education Group in?

    Inspired Education Group’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Inspired Education Group a private or public company?

    Inspired Education Group is a Private company.

  • What is Inspired Education Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inspired Education Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Inspired Education Group raised over time?

    Inspired Education Group has raised $1.79B.

  • Who are Inspired Education Group’s investors?

    Stonepeak, GIC (Singapore), Warburg Pincus, and TA Associates Management have invested in Inspired Education Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »