AK Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 950

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01789

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.99

  • (As of Monday Closing)

AK Medical General Information

Description

AK Medical Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company which designs, develops, produces, and markets orthopedic joint implants and related products. The company's geographical segments include China and the United Kingdom. It derives the majority of revenue from China. The company offers off-the-shelf products, such as knee replacement and hip replacement implants; and 3D-printed products, including 3D-printed hip replacement implants, spinal interbody cages, and artificial vertebral bodies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AK Medical Co. LTD
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 10 Baifuquan Road, Changping District Science and Technology Park
  • Beijing
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AK Medical Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.99 $0.98 $0.45 - $1.38 $1.11B 1.12B 3.21M $0.01

AK Medical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 710,660 827,137 1,785,218 1,105,601
Revenue 130,782 117,923 149,869 134,118
EBITDA 17,910 27,154 61,583 49,798
Net Income 16,586 14,344 45,452 38,641
Total Assets 396,368 408,730 386,773 211,843
Total Debt 6,752 6,520 4,109 1,706
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AK Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AK Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AK Medical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Li Zhijiang Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Zhao Xiaohong Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Zhang Chaoyang Co-Founder, Executive Director & Senior Vice President
Zhang Bin Executive Director & Senior Vice President
To view AK Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AK Medical Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Wang Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Li Zhijiang AK Medical Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AK Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AK Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AK Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AK Medical Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2020 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
Jri Orthopaedics 11-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 00 000000
To view AK Medical’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AK Medical Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
To view AK Medical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »