CJ Selecta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 454

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

CJ Selecta General Information

Description

Manufacture of soy-derived products based in Uberlândia, Brazil. The company's soybean processing services include producing and processing soybean oil, soybean meal, soybean hulls and soy molasses, enabling customers to consume quality soybean products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sementes Selecta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Rondon Pacheco 4.600
  • Ed. Uberlândia Business Tower UBT
  • 38405-142
  • Brazil
+55 (62) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJ Selecta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJ Selecta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJ Selecta Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guilherme Tancredi Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

CJ Selecta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CJ Selecta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJ Selecta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »