Forto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250M

  • Investors
  • 26

Forto General Information

Description

Developer of a digital freight forwarder and shipping management platform designed to manage logistics. The company's freight forwarder and digital interface platform manages all past, current, and future freight shipments and helps companies to keep track of missing documents, upload all necessary files and store them for future use, enabling logistic service providers to book and manage global freight shipments online without any additional costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.forto.com
Formerly Known As
FreightHub
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Saarbruecker Strasse 37a
  • 10405 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Forto Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Mar-2022 $250M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 29-Jun-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 27-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-May-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Dec-2017 $20M $23.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Sep-2016 $3.36M $3.36M Completed Startup
To view Forto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Forto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital freight forwarder and shipping management platform designed to manage logistics. The company's fr
Business/Productivity Software
Berlin, Germany
750 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forto Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shippabo Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Frisco, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Forto Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wax Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Guillaume Petit-Perrin Chief Financial Officer
Michael Ardelt Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Erik Muttersbach Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Kenneth De Spiegeleire Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forto Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Meermann Cherry Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Christopher North Self Strategic Advisor & Board Observer 000 0000
Fabian Heilemann Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Michiel Kotting Northzone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nahoko Hoshino Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Forto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forto Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Disruptive Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SoftBank Vision Fund 2 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axon Partners Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuse Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »