Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stamps.com

Stamps.com
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
STMP STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$75.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Stamps.com Inc is a provider of Internet-based mailing and shipping solutions. The company's operating segments are Stamps.com and MetaPack. The Stamps.com segment makes up more than 90% of the company's revenue. This segment derives revenue from online postage and shipping software solutions offered to consumers, small businesses, e-commerce shippers, enterprise mailers, and high volume shippers. Stamps.com's customers are primarily located in the U.S. MetaPack derives revenue from multi-carrier enterprise-level shipping software solutions for large e-commerce retailers and brands. MetaPack's customers are primarily located outside the U.S.

Formerly Known As
StampMaster
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1990 East Grand Avenue
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stamps.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stamps.com Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.54 - $211.39 $1.3B $76.90 $5.92 507K 17.2M

Stamps.com Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 749,581 2,802,263 3,235,463 2,019,692
Revenue 588,514 586,930 468,709 364,305
EBITDA 170,303 217,499 184,947 139,372
Net Income 105,821 168,642 150,603 75,229
Total Assets 842,648 852,774 679,104 610,129
Total Debt 74,545 60,643 69,034 147,354
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stamps.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stamps.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stamps.com Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pitney Bowes Corporation Stamford, CT 00000 0000 000000000000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stamps.com Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0000000
000000000000 01-May-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 18-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000000
000000000000 20-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 0000000
ShipStation 24-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Internet Retail 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Stamps.com Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ShipStation Internet Retail Austin, TX 2011
000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Austin, TX 0000
000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software Saint Louis, MO 0000
00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Stamps.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stamps.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stamps.com Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth McBride Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeff Carberry Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Amine Khechfé Chief Strategy Officer
JR Veingkeo Chief Accounting Officer
Matt Lipson Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Stamps.com Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Habiger Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth McBride Stamps.com Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »