FromCounsel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $211K

  • Investors
  • 2

FromCounsel General Information

Description

Provider of an online legal resource platform designed to offer corporate legal knowledge to users. The company's platform offers key news and expert analysis about law and legislation, as well as daily round-ups of all the essential analysis, enabling users to get fully maintained corporate law resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mercer & Wells, Mycompanylaw.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Legal Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 43 Bedford Street
  • Suite 2
  • London WC2E 9HA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FromCounsel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 01-May-2018 $211K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view FromCounsel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FromCounsel Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Thornton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
George Roberts Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Rob Hinds Chief Technology Officer
Claire Bostock Co-Chief Sales Officer
Alison Walters Financial Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

FromCounsel Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Thornton FromCounsel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
George Roberts FromCounsel Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Paterson Self Chairman 000 0000
Michael Todd FromCounsel Board Member 000 0000
Nigel Dougherty Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

FromCounsel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FromCounsel Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charlotte Street Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerald St. Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FromCounsel’s complete investors history, request access »

FromCounsel FAQs

  • When was FromCounsel founded?

    FromCounsel was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the CEO of FromCounsel?

    Andrew Thornton is the CEO of FromCounsel.

  • Where is FromCounsel headquartered?

    FromCounsel is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of FromCounsel?

    FromCounsel has 59 total employees.

  • What industry is FromCounsel in?

    FromCounsel’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is FromCounsel a private or public company?

    FromCounsel is a Private company.

  • What is FromCounsel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FromCounsel is 000000.

  • How much funding has FromCounsel raised over time?

    FromCounsel has raised $211K.

  • Who are FromCounsel’s investors?

    Charlotte Street Capital and Emerald St. Ventures have invested in FromCounsel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »