Lion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,136

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 27

Lion General Information

Description

Producer of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages based in Sydney, Australia. The company specializes in manufacturing, marketing, selling, and distributing a range of beers, spirits, cider, wine, juice, spirits and fresh dairy products.

Contact Information

Website
www.lionco.com
Formerly Known As
Lion Nathan Ltd, Lion Nathan National Foods Pty Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • Level 7
  • 68 York Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages based in Sydney, Australia. The company specializes in manufacturing,
Beverages
Sydney, Australia
3,136 As of 2024
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000
Port Adelaide, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000
South Hobar, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lion Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pirate Life Corporate Backed or Acquired Port Adelaide, Australia 00 000000&0
Carlton & United Breweries Corporate Backed or Acquired South Hobar, Australia 0000 000000&0
ASM Liquor Angel-Backed New York, NY 00 00000
Daily Drop Corporation Pyrmont, Australia
Paramount Liquor Corporation Pooraka, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Lion Patents

Lion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2022903334-A0 Beverage dispensing apparatus Pending 08-Nov-2022

Lion Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Reeves Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lion Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Four Pillars Gin 04-Jul-2023 000000000 000.00 Beverages 000 00000
Bell's Brewery 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Beverages 0000 0000
Stone & Wood Brewing Company 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Beverages 00000 000
Barcats 16-Jul-2019 00000 (000 00000 Human Capital Services
Vanguard Luxury Brands 05-Apr-2019 Corporate Beverages 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lion Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lion Unleashed Accelerator/Incubator Sydney, Australia 2017
Four Pillars Gin Beverages Healesville, Australia 0000
Panhead Custom Ales Beverages Wellington, New Zealand 0000
Stone & Wood Brewing Company Beverages Byron Bay, Australia 0000
Little Creatures Beverages Fremantle, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Lion FAQs

  • When was Lion founded?

    Lion was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Lion headquartered?

    Lion is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of Lion?

    Lion has 3,136 total employees.

  • What industry is Lion in?

    Lion’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Lion a private or public company?

    Lion is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lion?

    The current valuation of Lion is 00.000.

  • What is Lion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lion is 00000.

  • Who are Lion’s competitors?

    Pirate Life, Carlton & United Breweries, ASM Liquor, Daily Drop, and Paramount Liquor are some of the 7 competitors of Lion.

  • When was Lion acquired?

    Lion was acquired on 21-Oct-2009.

  • Who acquired Lion?

    Lion was acquired by Kirin Holdings Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »