Capstone Bancshares Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Capstone Bancshares General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial bank created to meet the banking needs of the local community. The company's banking services includes savings internet banking, deposits and demand accounts, real estate loans, personal installment loans, equipment leasing and other banking related services, enabling customers to avail banking services locally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southwest Bank Of Alabama, Washington County State Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2301 University Boulevard
  • Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capstone Bancshares Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capstone Bancshares‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capstone Bancshares Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capstone Bancshares Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 05-Nov-2008 0000000000 Regional Banks 0. 000000
To view Capstone Bancshares’s complete acquisitions history, request access »