Equinox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 4

Equinox General Information

Description

Developer of glaucoma treatment technology designed to treat diseases of the optic nerve. The company's technology uses an adjustable, non-surgical, non-pharmacological system that utilizes the natural laws of physics to balance pressures in and around the eye, enabling doctors to understand glaucoma based on a deep exploration of the physics of eye pressure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EqualEyes
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 2424 South East Bristol Street
  • Suite 250
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equinox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Mar-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Mar-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Equinox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Equinox Patents

Equinox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3115926-A1 Apparatus and methods to treat headaches Inactive 10-Oct-2018 00000000
EP-3833239-A1 Apparatus and methods to adjust ocular blood flow Pending 09-Aug-2018 00000000000
JP-2021532920-A Devices and methods for regulating ocular blood flow Pending 09-Aug-2018 00000000000 0
JP-2021528185-A Eye treatment devices and methods using independent pressure sources Active 28-Jun-2018 0000000000 0
ES-2785651-T3 Therapeutic gas treatment of the eyes Active 09-Mar-2016 A61F9/0008
To view Equinox’s complete patent history, request access »

Equinox Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Berdahl MD Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Equinox Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Bauerlein Self Board Member 000 0000
J. Corley Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Lindstrom MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Tyler Stowater Bluestem Capital Company Board Member 000 0000
William Link Ph.D Flying L Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Equinox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Equinox Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flying L Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Visionary Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bluestem Capital Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Space Biology Research Institute Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
To view Equinox’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »