SoChatti Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.55M

  • Investors
  • 5

SoChatti General Information

Description

Producer of dairy-free chocolates intended to offer artisanal melted dark chocolate. The company's chocolates are made using roasted cocoa beans with organic cane sugar and cacao butter, blended to amplify the chocolate's natural flavor, enabling consumers to enjoy chocolates that are all-natural with no additives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trade Secret Chocolates, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1125 East Brookside Avenue
  • Suite D-2
  • Indianapolis, IN 46202
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

SoChatti Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SoChatti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 07-Jul-2022 $2.55M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Sep-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jan-2021 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 04-Aug-2020 $950K $1.53M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Jan-2018 $577K $577K Completed Generating Revenue
To view SoChatti’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SoChatti Patents

SoChatti Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220023770-A1 Systems and methods for rehabilitating alcohol Active 27-Jul-2020 000000000
US-11213766-B1 Systems and methods for rehabilitating alcohol Active 27-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20220111303-A1 Systems and methods for rehabilitating alcohol Pending 27-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20210198022-A1 Systems and methods for distributing and dispensing personal servings of chocolate Pending 30-Dec-2019 000000000
US-D885111-S1 Food warmer Active 16-Mar-2018
To view SoChatti’s complete patent history, request access »

SoChatti Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Otani JD Chief Financial Officer
Mark Long Chairman
Matthew Rubin Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SoChatti Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Elliott Parker Self Board Member 000 0000
Garret Flynn Self Board Member 000 0000
Jim Strickland SoChatti Board Member 000 0000
Mark Long SoChatti Chairman 000 0000
Matthew Rubin Self Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SoChatti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SoChatti Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elevate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omar Robinson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robert Kirch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ryans Rans Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slane Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SoChatti’s complete investors history, request access »