Altavair Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Altavair General Information

Description

Provider of aircraft acquisition and leasing services. The company is an asset manager focusing on acquiring, leasing, converting and selling new and used commercial aircraft for leasing to domestic and international passenger airlines and cargo operators thus help in creating opportunities that strategically solve its customers' challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guggenheim Aviation Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • 22833 Southeast Black Nugget Road
  • Suite 110
  • Issaquah, WA 98029
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Altavair Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altavair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altavair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altavair Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of aircraft acquisition and leasing services. The company is an asset manager focusing on acquiring, leasing, c
Specialized Finance
Issaquah, WA
29 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000 000000000 00000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000

00000 00

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000 000 0000000
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altavair Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aircastle Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 000 00.000 000000000
00000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Altavair’s complete competitors history, request access »

Altavair Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Rimmer Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Newrick Co-Founder, President & Managing Director
Shirley Rigg-Cloves General Counsel & Head of Legal
Matt Hoesley Head of Acquisitions & Investments
Timothy O'Hara Head of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altavair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altavair Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altavair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial