Aircastle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 126
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 3

Aircastle General Information

Description

Provider of investment services to airline industry based in Stamford, Connecticut. The company offers services in acquiring, leasing, and selling of commercial jet aircraft to airlines and has only single operating segment which is leasing, financing, selling, and managing commercial flight equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aircastle Investment Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • 201 Tresser Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aircastle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aircastle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aircastle Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of investment services to airline industry based in Stamford, Connecticut. The company offers services in acqui
Other Financial Services
Stamford, CT
126 As of 2021
00.000
000000000

000 0000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000
Singapore, Singapore
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000 000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aircastle Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BOC Aviation Corporation Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dun Laoghaire, Ireland 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Aircastle Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Inglese Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors and Investment Committee
Roy Chandran Chief Strategy Officer
Joseph Schreiner Chief Technology Officer
James Connelly Chief Accounting Officer
Jose Maronilla Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aircastle Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman of the Audit and Investment Committee 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Aircastle Chairman of the Board of Directors & Member of the Audit, Compensation, Risk & Governance and Investment Committee 000 0000
000000 00000000 Aircastle Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Aircastle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aircastle Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aircastle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aircastle Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 18-Feb-2016 00000 0000000 Specialized Finance 000 00000000
000000000 00000000 19-Dec-2013 00000 0000000 Air 000 00000000
Guggenheim Aviation Investment Fund (38 aircraft) 28-Feb-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Air 000 00000000
To view Aircastle’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Aircastle Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Air Stamford, CT
To view Aircastle’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aircastle Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 19-Dec-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Aircastle’s complete exits history, request access »