AerCap Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 377
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AER
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $52.25
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AerCap Holdings General Information

Description

AerCap Holdings NV is an aircraft leasing company. Its major activities include leasing, financing, sales, and management of commercial aircraft and engines. They also provide aircraft asset management and corporate services to securitization vehicles, joint ventures, and other third parties. Through its subsidiary, the group also provides engine leasing, certified aircraft engines, airframes, and engine parts. Its geographical segments include China, United States, and Other countries.

Contact Information

Website
aercap.com
Formerly Known As
Debis AirFinance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • AerCap House
  • 65 St. Stephen's Green
  • Dublin D02 YX20
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AerCap Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$52.25 $51.49 $21.99 - $63.49 $6.83B 131M 1.07M -$2.73

AerCap Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 35,270,358 33,874,243 36,455,152 33,084,898
Revenue 4,314,755 4,404,011 4,748,505 4,598,657
EBITDA 1,255,339 1,330,755 3,016,763 2,830,007
Net Income (347,365) (298,566) 1,145,694 1,015,632
Total Assets 42,064,963 42,048,039 43,749,244 43,208,915
Total Debt 28,596,338 28,791,504 29,537,275 29,507,587
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AerCap Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AerCap Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AerCap Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AerCap Holdings NV is an aircraft leasing company. Its major activities include leasing, financing, sales, and managemen
Air
Dublin, Ireland
377 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000 0000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000 00

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 0000000000 00000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AerCap Holdings Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Air Lease Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dun Laoghaire, Ireland 00000 000000000000 00000
00 0000000 0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Shannon, Ireland 000 000000&0
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

AerCap Holdings Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aengus Kelly Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Tom Kelly Chief Executive Officer, AerCap Ireland Limited
Philip Scruggs JD Chief Commercial Officer & President
Peter Juhas JD Chief Financial Officer
Joe Venuto Chief Technology Officer, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

AerCap Holdings Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 AerCap Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 AerCap Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 AerCap Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 AerCap Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 AerCap Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

AerCap Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AerCap Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 0000000 10-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Air
0000000000000 0000 14-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Air 000000 00000
0000000000 25-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Air 00000 000000000
0000000 0000000 19-Oct-2010 00000 0000000 Air
Genesis Funding 25-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AerCap Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 25-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
AeroTurbine 26-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view AerCap Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »