Prairie Soil Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Prairie Soil Services General Information

Description

Provider of value-added services intended to focus on farming operations. The company offers technical information, equipment, crop protection, dry and anhydrous ammonia (NH3)) fertilizers, seeds and other facilities to farmers on their know-how of agricultural procedures and farming methods, thereby enabling producers to streamline their input purchases and establish efficiencies in accounting and seeding processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hudye Soil Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Cultivation
Corporate Office
  • 1 Mile West of Norquay
  • On Highway Number 49
  • Norquay, Saskatchewan S0A 2V0
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prairie Soil Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prairie Soil Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prairie Soil Services Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Parker Summers President, Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
To view Prairie Soil Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Prairie Soil Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prairie Soil Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prairie Soil Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prairie Soil Services FAQs

  • When was Prairie Soil Services founded?

    Prairie Soil Services was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Prairie Soil Services?

    Parker Summers is the CEO of Prairie Soil Services.

  • Where is Prairie Soil Services headquartered?

    Prairie Soil Services is headquartered in Norquay, Canada.

  • What is the size of Prairie Soil Services?

    Prairie Soil Services has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Prairie Soil Services in?

    Prairie Soil Services’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Prairie Soil Services a private or public company?

    Prairie Soil Services is a Private company.

  • What is Prairie Soil Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prairie Soil Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Prairie Soil Services raised over time?

    Prairie Soil Services has raised $5.29M.

  • Who are Prairie Soil Services’s investors?

    PFM Capital and SaskWorks have invested in Prairie Soil Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »