Kaleyra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 510
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KLR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $11.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kaleyra General Information

Description

Kaleyra Inc provides mobile communication services for financial institutions and enterprises of all sizes worldwide. Through its proprietary platform, the company manages multi-channel integrated communication services, comprising of messages, push notifications, e-mail, instant messaging, voice services and chatbots.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaleyra.com
Formerly Known As
Ubiquity
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Via Teodosio 65
  • 20131 Milan
  • Italy
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaleyra Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.18 $10.83 $6.24 - $20.75 $466M 41.7M 236K -$0.80

Kaleyra Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 513,804 310,402 194,585 182,861
Revenue 176,242 147,368 129,558 0
EBITDA (25,935) (24,828) 322 (1,880)
Net Income (24,704) (26,810) (5,512) (665)
Total Assets 456,430 118,502 117,404 145,899
Total Debt 232,907 58,591 46,049 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kaleyra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaleyra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaleyra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kaleyra Inc provides mobile communication services for financial institutions and enterprises of all sizes worldwide. Th
Telecommunications Service Providers
Milan, Italy
510 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Ferrara, Italy
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kaleyra Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Esendex Private Equity-Backed Ferrara, Italy 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bangalore, India 00 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Lindon, UT 00
0000000 Corporation Pärnu, Estonia 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Kaleyra Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dario Calogero Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Giacomo Dall'Aglio Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Ashish Agarwal Chief Technology Officer
Aniketh Jain Chief Revenue Officer
Filippo Monastra Chief of Staff
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaleyra Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 00.0 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Kaleyra Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Kaleyra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaleyra Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaleyra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaleyra Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 08-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Communication Software 00000 00000000
00000 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
0000000000 25-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 00000000
0000 000000 02-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software
Solutions Infini Technologies India 21-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software 00000 00000000
To view Kaleyra’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kaleyra Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bandyer Communication Software Milan, Italy 2014
00000 Business/Productivity Software Atlanta, GA 0000
000000000 000000 0 Communication Software Bangalore, India 0000
0000 000000 Application Software Vienna, VA 0000
To view Kaleyra’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »