Simple Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 91
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 18

Simple Health General Information

Description

Developer of a telemedicine platform designed to help women with their healthcare needs. The company's mobile application provides standard ophthalmology test and also offers its services to both cash and insurance patients for their birth control needs, providing its users with a service to take care of their reproductive needs in the privacy of their own home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smart Contacts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 228 Park Avenue South
  • Suite 20627
  • New York, NY 10003
  • United States

Simple Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simple Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2021 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-May-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2017 $10M $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Simple Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Simple Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Simple Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Simple Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a telemedicine platform designed to help women with their healthcare needs. The company's mobile applicatio
Clinics/Outpatient Services
New York, NY
91 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Simple Health Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nurx Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Simple Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carrie Siu Butt Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Quigley Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Technology Officer
Jason Gordon Director, Finance
Saya Nagori MD Founding Physician
Lisa Czanko MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simple Health Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Carrie Siu Butt Simple Health Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Kim Goodwater Capital Board Member 000 0000
Joel Wishkovsky Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Philip Edmunds Simple Health Board Member 000 0000
To view Simple Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Simple Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simple Health Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Schechter Private Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alan Doan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrea Paul Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Flora Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »