The International Wine & Spirit Competition Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

The International Wine & Spirit Competition General Information

Description

Organizer of a wine and spirit competition. The company's wine and spirit competition is based on organoleptic judgement and the entries undergo chemical analysis which take place in tasting premises while each sample is judged according to its class.

Contact Information

Website
www.iwsc.net
Formerly Known As
Club Oenologique
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Building 17, Dunsfold Park
  • Stovolds Hill
  • Cranleigh GU6 8TB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01483 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The International Wine & Spirit Competition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anton Massel Founder
Allen Gibbons Group Chief Executive Officer
To view The International Wine & Spirit Competition’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The International Wine & Spirit Competition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 19-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
The Spirits of Mexico 13-Oct-2011 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
To view The International Wine & Spirit Competition’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The International Wine & Spirit Competition Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moniker Art Fair Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) London, United Kingdom 2010
000 0000000 00 000 Buildings and Property Atlanta, GA 0000
To view The International Wine & Spirit Competition’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »