Made by True Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Made by True General Information

Description

Producer of natural and fresh meats intended to offer a snacking alternative. The company specializes in producing snack food and meat jerky which is made from strips of natural beef and also appeals to global flavors and recipes, enabling customers to get responsibly made meat snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
True Jerky
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 2266 Union Street
  • Suite A
  • San Francisco, CA 94123
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Made by True Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Made by True‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Made by True Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of natural and fresh meats intended to offer a snacking alternative. The company specializes in producing snack
Food Products
San Francisco, CA
2 As of 2024
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
0000 00000000
Springfield, VA
0 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000 00000000
Clermont, FL
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Made by True Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ayoba Venture Capital-Backed Springfield, VA 0 00000000000
Brooklyn Biltong Corporation Clermont, FL 0
Kalahari Snacks Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Stryve Foods Formerly VC-backed Plano, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Made by True’s complete competitors history, request access »

Made by True Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Carvalho Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Made by True Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Made by True Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Made by True‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Made by True FAQs

  • When was Made by True founded?

    Made by True was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Made by True?

    Jess Thomas, Kevin Hix, Alexander Macksoud, Brandon Bautista, James Evans, and Michael Carvalho are the founders of Made by True.

  • Where is Made by True headquartered?

    Made by True is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Made by True?

    Made by True has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Made by True in?

    Made by True’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Made by True a private or public company?

    Made by True is a Private company.

  • What is Made by True’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Made by True is 000000.

  • How much funding has Made by True raised over time?

    Made by True has raised $900K.

  • Who are Made by True’s investors?

    One Thousand & One Voices has invested in Made by True.

  • Who are Made by True’s competitors?

    Ayoba, Brooklyn Biltong, Kalahari Snacks, and Stryve Foods are competitors of Made by True.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »