Solstice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 44

Solstice General Information

Description

Operator of a digital solar energy management platform designed to expand access to clean energy by providing community-shared solar power. The company's platform helps users to subscribe to a shared solar farm, accelerating the deployment of community solar projects by helping those who rent their homes or possess a non-optimal roof to have access to the solar market, enabling households to save money on their utility bill without requiring a rooftop or any upfront costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.solstice.us
Formerly Known As
Solstice Initiative
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 186 Alewife Brook Parkway
  • Suite 1048
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Solstice Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solstice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
21. Seed Round 15-Jan-2021 $3.13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
20. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
19. Equity For Service 01-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Seed Round 28-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Seed Round 21-Dec-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
16. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Seed Round 11-Sep-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Seed Round 00000 Completed Startup
13. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Feb-2017 $120K $305K Completed Startup
12. Seed Round 23-Dec-2016 $185K Completed Startup
To view Solstice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Solstice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a digital solar energy management platform designed to expand access to clean energy by providing community-
Other Energy Services
Cambridge, MA
42 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000 000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solstice Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CleanChoice Energy Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Solstice Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephanie Speirs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sandhya Murali Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Andrew Beebe Advisor
Batool Hassan Advisor
Brian Trelstad Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solstice Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Edouard Bulteau TotalEnergies Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
John McIntyre The American Family Insurance Institute for Corporate and Social Impact Board Observer 000 0000
Kirk Arnold Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Michael Ferrante Self Board Observer 000 0000
Nicole Glaros Techstars Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Solstice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solstice Investors (44)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Active Impact Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E8 Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fulmer & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gratitude Railroad Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Powerhouse Ventures (Oakland) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investors. Get the full list »