Orsero Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,674

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ORS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $12.51

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Orsero Group General Information

Description

Orsero SpA is an Italy-based company. It is engaged in the import and distribution of fruit and vegetable products. The firm operates its business activities in three segments: Distribution, Shipping, and Services. It derives a vast majority of its revenue from the Import & Distribution segment which comprises of distribution of fresh fruits and vegetables in the markets of Italy, Portugal, France, Greece, and Spain. The Shipping Segment includes the import and sale of bananas and pineapples. The company's geographical segments are Europe and Latin America && North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GF Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Corso Venezia 37
  • 20121 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orsero Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.51 $12.39 $10.04 - $16.35 $217M 17.4M 19K $1.43

Orsero Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 369,103 322,267 270,524 273,379
Revenue 1,270,104 1,264,795 1,187,259 1,125,846
EBITDA 61,215 58,086 50,886 37,142
Net Income 24,961 21,624 13,926 2,264
Total Assets 557,438 553,260 564,534 558,975
Total Debt 152,555 159,105 175,318 204,940
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orsero Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orsero Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orsero Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matteo Colombini Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Director
Raffaella Orsero Vice President, Vice-Chair, Managing Director, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paolo Prudenziati Chaiman & Non-Executive President
Tommaso Cotto Chief Operating Officer
Alessandro Piccardo Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orsero Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Orsero Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Orsero Group Vice President, Vice-Chair, Managing Director, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Orsero Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Orsero Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Orsero Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orsero Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orsero Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orsero Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 000000000
0000000 00000 29-Jul-2020 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
000000000 000 10-Jun-2019 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
00000000 0000 12-Mar-2019 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
Sevimpor 20-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Food Products 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Orsero Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moncada Frutta Distributors/Wholesale Ispica, Italy 2011
00000000 Food Products Seville, Spain 0000
To view Orsero Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »