Praxis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 67
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PRAX
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $21.67
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Praxis General Information

Description

Praxis Precision Medicines Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The firm is engaged in developing therapies for patients and families affected by complex and debilitating brain disorders. The firm's pipeline covers PRAX-114, PRAX-944, PRAX-562, and PRAX-222 among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EpiPM Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Broadway
  • 16th floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Praxis Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Praxis Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.67 $22.63 $12.71 - $60.95 $1.01B 44.7M 231K -$3.46

Praxis Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 541,664 2,223,570
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (105,616) (61,918) (35,752) (26,366)
Net Income (105,696) (61,820) (35,512) (26,535)
Total Assets 353,511 303,177 47,694 19,829
Total Debt 4,512 763 1,459 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Praxis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Praxis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Praxis Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Praxis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Praxis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The firm is engaged in developing therapie
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
67 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Praxis Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cortexyme Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Carmel, IN 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Praxis Patents

Praxis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210171530-A1 Ion channel modulators Pending 26-Nov-2019 000000000
US-20200377507-A1 Ion channel modulators Pending 31-May-2019 0000000000
US-20200377499-A1 Ion channel modulators Pending 31-May-2019 0000000000
US-20200377506-A1 Compounds and their methods of use Pending 28-May-2019 0000000000
AU-2019406186-A1 Compositions and methods for the treatment of kcnt1 related disorders Pending 20-Dec-2018 C12N15/1138

Praxis Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcio Souza Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tim Kelly Chief Financial Officer
Lauren Mastrocola Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Vice President
Steven Petrou Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Carlos Loya Ph.D Director of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Praxis Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Dean Mitchell Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Norden Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Chodakewitz MD Praxis Board Member 000 0000
Marcio Souza Praxis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Galakatos Ph.D Blackstone Life Sciences Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Praxis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Praxis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Praxis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial