Boyd Cycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $550K

  • Investors
  • 1

Boyd Cycling General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bicycle wheels intended to provide quality and long-lasting products. The company's wheels are specialized for road, gravel, cyclocross, and mountain bikes with rims, and hubs that are handbuilt and also offer apparel, cycle accessories, and brake pads, enabling customers to have long-lasting craft wheels at a reasonable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boyd Bikes
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1105 Old Buncombe Road
  • Greenville, SC 29617
  • United States
+1 (864) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boyd Cycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 27-Jan-2020 $550K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 10-Jun-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 21-Mar-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 26-May-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2013 $100K $100K Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view Boyd Cycling’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boyd Cycling Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Boyd Johnson Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & President
Nicole Johnson Co-Founder & Co-Owner
To view Boyd Cycling’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Boyd Cycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boyd Cycling Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
SC Launch Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Boyd Cycling’s complete investors history, request access »

Boyd Cycling FAQs

  • When was Boyd Cycling founded?

    Boyd Cycling was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Boyd Cycling?

    Boyd Johnson and Nicole Johnson are the founders of Boyd Cycling.

  • Who is the CEO of Boyd Cycling?

    Boyd Johnson is the CEO of Boyd Cycling.

  • Where is Boyd Cycling headquartered?

    Boyd Cycling is headquartered in Greenville, SC.

  • What is the size of Boyd Cycling?

    Boyd Cycling has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Boyd Cycling in?

    Boyd Cycling’s primary industry is Other Transportation.

  • Is Boyd Cycling a private or public company?

    Boyd Cycling is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Boyd Cycling?

    The current valuation of Boyd Cycling is 00.000.

  • What is Boyd Cycling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boyd Cycling is 000000.

  • How much funding has Boyd Cycling raised over time?

    Boyd Cycling has raised $850K.

  • Who are Boyd Cycling’s investors?

    SC Launch has invested in Boyd Cycling.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »