Polaris Alpha Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Polaris Alpha General Information

Description

Provider of information technology and software services for complex defense, intelligence and security customers, as well as other U.S. federal government customers. The company's services include electromagnetic (EM) warfare, signals intelligence (SIGINT), space situational awareness and multi-domain command and control (C2) technologies to help support U.S. intelligence community, numerous U.S. Department of Defense agencies, the Department of Homeland Security and other federal agencies, including the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Department of Justice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EOIR Technologies, Intelligent Software Solutions, PROTEUS Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Government
Acquirer
Parsons
Corporate Office
  • 5450 Tech Center Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Colorado Springs, CO 80919
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polaris Alpha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Alpha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polaris Alpha Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology and software services for complex defense, intelligence and security customers, as we
Network Management Software
Colorado Springs, CO
1,300 As of 2018
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00 0000000000 000 00
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polaris Alpha Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adams Communication & Engineering Technology Formerly PE-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Polaris Alpha Patents

Polaris Alpha Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080184855-A1 Method for cutting protective tape of semiconductor wafer and apparatus for cutting the protective tape Active 14-Nov-2006 00000000 0
US-7896050-B2 Apparatus for cutting the protective tape of semiconductor wafer Inactive 14-Nov-2006 00000000 0
US-7593112-B2 Systems and methods for comparative interferogram spectrometry Inactive 02-Oct-2006 00000000 0
US-20080084564-A1 Systems and methods for comparative interferogram spectrometry Active 02-Oct-2006 G01J3/45 0

Polaris Alpha Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polaris Alpha Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Alpha‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polaris Alpha Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fourth Dimension Engineering 11-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Solidyn Solutions 27-Sep-2017 0000000000 0000 Government 00000 000
Intelesys Corporation 18-Jan-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 00000 000
EOIR Technologies 14-Nov-2016 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
Intelligent Software Solutions 14-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Government 00000 000
To view Polaris Alpha’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Polaris Alpha Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fourth Dimension Engineering Other Commercial Services Columbia, MD 2007
Intelesys Corporation Network Management Software Elkridge, MD 0000
To view Polaris Alpha’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »