Industrial Defender Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Industrial Defender General Information

Description

Developer of operational technology (OT) cybersecurity software designed for critical infrastructure providers globally. The company's platform offers threat intelligence, threat detection, industrial control systems management and advanced threat monitoring services, enabling chemical, financial services, utilities, government and oil and gas industries to defend against an ever-evolving threat landscape.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verano
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 225 Foxborough Boulevard
  • Suite 202
  • Foxborough, MA 02035
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Industrial Defender Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Industrial Defender Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Industrial Defender‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Industrial Defender Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of operational technology (OT) cybersecurity software designed for critical infrastructure providers globally.
Network Management Software
Foxborough, MA
62 As of 2021
0000
000000000 -

00000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Industrial Defender Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TrapX Security Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Industrial Defender Patents

Industrial Defender Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070050777-A1 Duration of alerts and scanning of large data stores Abandoned 09-Jun-2003 000000000
US-20090271504-A1 Techniques for agent configuration Abandoned 09-Jun-2003 00000000000
US-20030005166-A1 Tracking component manager Abandoned 14-Jun-2001 000000000 0
US-20020199032-A1 Deferred response component manager Abandoned 12-Jun-2001 000000000 0
US-20030014549-A1 Communication component manager and associated components Abandoned 08-Jun-2001 H04L9/40
To view Industrial Defender’s complete patent history, request access »

Industrial Defender Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Williams Chief Executive Officer
George Kalavantis Chief Operating Officer
Peter Lund Chief Technology Officer
Phil Dunbar Chief Technology Officer
TC Lau Vice President, Customer Services
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Industrial Defender Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Teleo Capital Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Industrial Defender Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Industrial Defender Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Industrial Defender‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Industrial Defender Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 26-Jun-2012 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
Teltone 24-Jun-2008 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view Industrial Defender’s complete investments history, request access »

Industrial Defender Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 26-Jun-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Industrial Defender’s complete exits history, request access »