Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ping Identity

Ping Identity
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
PING STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$21.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Ping Identity Holding Corp is a United States-based company engaged in the business of software. It enables secure access to any service, application or API from any device. Its Intelligent Identity Platform leverages artificial intelligence and machine learning to analyze the device, network, application and user behavior data to make authentication and security control decisions.

Formerly Known As
Next Identity
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1001 17th Street
  • Suite 100
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

+1 (303) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ping Identity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ping Identity Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.22 - $23.00 $1.73B $20.94 -$0.09 866K 79.6M

Ping Identity Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,499,041
Revenue 234,156 201,562 172,539 100,000
EBITDA 41,996 36,503 54,205
Net Income (5,787) (13,446) 18,961
Total Assets 848,098 857,023 776,223
Total Debt 75,584 243,551 165,206
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ping Identity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ping Identity‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ping Identity Competitors (104)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Okta Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MD 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ping Identity Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 26-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 00000 000000
000000000 02-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Software 00000 000000
0000000 06-Jun-2016 0000 00000 Software Development Applications 0000000 0000000
0000000 21-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 00000 000000
Sxip Access 12-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Vertical Market Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ping Identity Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 15-Jan-2008 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ping Identity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 Network Management Software Redwood City, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ping Identity Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ping Identity‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ping Identity Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andre Durand Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raj Dani Chief Financial Officer
Kris Nagel Chief Operating Officer
Bernard Harguindeguy Chief Technology Officer & General Manager Intelligence
Adriana Carpenter Chief Accounting Officer

30 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 48 executives. Get the full list »

Ping Identity Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Ping Identity Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

13 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 16 board members. Get the full list »