CapitalG Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 18
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 99
  • Portfolio
  • 34
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

CapitalG General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, CapitalG is a corporate venture capital firm based in San Francisco. The firm helps remarkable entrepreneurs accelerate the growth of their businesses. The firm partners with transformational companies as they navigate the challenges of scaling by connecting them to the latest technology and brightest minds at Alphabet. The firm has worked with many of the most consequential technology companies of the decade, such as Stripe, Credit Karma, CrowdStrike, Duolingo, Zscaler, and more. The firm seeks to invest in the information technology sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Google Capital
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Venture Capital

CapitalG Investments (99)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 20-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
00000 20-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000 000000000 31-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 000
00000000 25-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
ID.me 18-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 99 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CapitalG Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 21-Apr-2021 000 00.000
00000 03-Mar-2021 000 00.000
000000 10-Dec-2020 000 00.000
000000000 (000 000 08-Oct-2020 0000000 000000 00.00
Chushou TV 07-Jul-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

CapitalG Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CapitalG Team (63)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kristen Drew Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
David Lawee Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Derek Zanutto General Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Eugene Frantz General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Laela Sturdy General Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »