BioFirst Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 11

BioFirst Group General Information

Description

Provider of pollination and biological control products and services based in Westerlo, Belgium. The company offers a wide crop protection product range including bumblebees for pollination in protected and open-field crops, beehives for precision delivery of pollen and biopesticides and a complete selection of beneficial insects and mites, nematodes, biopesticides and other products, thereby enabling farmers and growers to achieve their economic and ecological goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biobest Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ilse Velden 18
  • 2260 Westerlo
  • Belgium
+32 014 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioFirst Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioFirst Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioFirst Group Patents

BioFirst Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202117570-D0 Improved insect attractants Inactive 06-Dec-2021
US-20230000065-A1 Mite composition and method for rearing mites Pending 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
CA-3159956-A1 Mite composition and method for rearing mites Pending 04-Dec-2019 0000000000
JP-2023504640-A Mite composition and method for breeding mite Pending 04-Dec-2019 0000000000
EP-4068957-A1 Mite composition and method for rearing mites Pending 04-Dec-2019 A01K67/033
To view BioFirst Group’s complete patent history, request access »

BioFirst Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Marc Vandoorne Chief Executive Officer
Erik Vanderhaegen Chief Financial Officer
Gerry Huygens Chief Operating Officer
Karel Bolckmans Chief Technology Officer
Jordi Peramo General Manager, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioFirst Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00ë000 00000000 Floridienne Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000000 000000000 M&G Non-Executive Director, Board 000 0000
To view BioFirst Group’s complete board members history, request access »

BioFirst Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioFirst Group Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Biotrop 18-Dec-2023 0000000000 00000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000-0000
Agrotech Gartenbautechnik 11-Aug-2023 0000000000 Other Agriculture 0000 0000
BioWorks 11-Jul-2023 0000000000 Agricultural Chemicals 0000-0000
Agronologica 10-Aug-2022 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Biopartner (Poland) 26-Apr-2022 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BioFirst Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Biotrop Agricultural Chemicals Vinhedo, Brazil 2018
The Real IPM Company Agricultural Chemicals Thika, Kenya 0000
Agrotech Gartenbautechnik Other Agriculture Vienna, Austria 0000
BioWorks Agricultural Chemicals Victor, NY 0000
Biopartner (Poland) Distributors/Wholesale Wroclaw, Poland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BioFirst Group FAQs

  • When was BioFirst Group founded?

    BioFirst Group was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of BioFirst Group?

    Jean-Marc Vandoorne is the CEO of BioFirst Group.

  • Where is BioFirst Group headquartered?

    BioFirst Group is headquartered in Westerlo, Belgium.

  • What is the size of BioFirst Group?

    BioFirst Group has 2,800 total employees.

  • What industry is BioFirst Group in?

    BioFirst Group’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is BioFirst Group a private or public company?

    BioFirst Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BioFirst Group?

    The current valuation of BioFirst Group is 00.000.

  • What is BioFirst Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BioFirst Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has BioFirst Group raised over time?

    BioFirst Group has raised $562M.

  • When was BioFirst Group acquired?

    BioFirst Group was acquired on 15-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired BioFirst Group?

    BioFirst Group was acquired by Floridienne Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »