Melon (Building Materials) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1908

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 568

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • MELON

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

Melon (Building Materials) General Information

Description

Melon SA is a Chile based firm. It manufactures and markets cement. It also manufactures lime, clinker, ready-mix concrete, aggregates, mortar and other building materials. It offers technical support and delivery services. In addition it manufactures wood products through its subsidiary Emasil.

Contact Information

Website
www.melon.cl
Formerly Known As
Fábrica de Cemento Melón
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
SGO
Corporate Office
  • Av. Isidora Goyenechea 2800
  • Piso 13
  • Santiago, 7550011
  • Chile
+56 (2) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melon (Building Materials) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$109M 279B 374K

Melon (Building Materials) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 236,622 236,622 217,646 207,898
Revenue 287,526 287,526 280,267 315,322
EBITDA 32,421 32,421 12,345 21,872
Net Income 578 578 (11,043) 16,154
Total Assets 425,680 425,680 451,554 467,263
Total Debt 117,808 117,808 137,662 120,060
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Melon (Building Materials) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melon (Building Materials)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melon (Building Materials) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ivan Felipos Chief Executive Officer & Corporate General Manager
To view Melon (Building Materials)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Melon (Building Materials) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Melon (Building Materials) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Prefabricados De Hormigon Grau (JV) 26-May-2020 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering
To view Melon (Building Materials)’s complete investments history, request access »

Melon (Building Materials) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Inmobiliaria San Patricio Buildings and Property Santiago, Chile 0000
To view Melon (Building Materials)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Melon (Building Materials) FAQs

  • When was Melon (Building Materials) founded?

    Melon (Building Materials) was founded in 1908.

  • Who is the CEO of Melon (Building Materials)?

    Ivan Felipos is the CEO of Melon (Building Materials).

  • Where is Melon (Building Materials) headquartered?

    Melon (Building Materials) is headquartered in Santiago, Chile.

  • What is the size of Melon (Building Materials)?

    Melon (Building Materials) has 568 total employees.

  • What industry is Melon (Building Materials) in?

    Melon (Building Materials)’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Melon (Building Materials) a private or public company?

    Melon (Building Materials) is a Public company.

  • What is Melon (Building Materials)’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Melon (Building Materials) is MELON.

  • What is the current market cap of Melon (Building Materials)?

    The current market capitalization of Melon (Building Materials) is $109M.

  • What is Melon (Building Materials)’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Melon (Building Materials) is $288M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »