Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Covr Financial Technologies

Covr Financial Technologies
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a digital personal insurance platform designed to simplify the insurance buying experience for consumers. The company's digital personal insurance platform connects personal insurance products from nearly twenty major insurers to financial institutions and financial advisers, it digitally delivers an integrated line of personal insurance products to their customers with education and training on those products and other products like insurance-product marketing and insurance-licensed telephone support, enabling users to purchase insurance online within minutes.

Formerly Known As
1clickcoverage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 401 West Front Street
  • Suite 500
  • Boise, ID 83702
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covr Financial Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Covr Financial Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2018 $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 13-Jun-2017 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Covr Financial Technologies Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JustInCase Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00ō0 Venture Capital-Backed Danville, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Covr Financial Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 20-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Covr Financial Technologies Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allianz Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connectivity Ventures Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Contour Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nyca Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Covr Financial Technologies Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Kalen Chief Executive Officer
Amy Salerno Chief Financial Officer
Michael Gallary Chief Marketing Officer
Mark Merritt Chief Distribution Officer
Drew Hyatt Chief Product Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Covr Financial Technologies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Finn Self Advisor & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Chris Growney Nyca Partners Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Todd Ruplinger Covr Financial Technologies Founder, Chief Platform and Innovation Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000