Checkmate Fire Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Checkmate Fire Solutions General Information

Description

Operator of a passive fire protection installation and survey company. The company's fire compliant services serve nationally to a range of clients and provide fire-stopping and acoustic ceiling, intumescent paint and board, dry lined walls and ceilings and fire door installation and remediation products and have partnerships with other firms to ensure that projects are delivered to the best standards, on time and on a budget to its customers. It also offers fire compliance surveys and reports, fire door inspections, air leakage and cross-contamination testing, and training support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checkmate Passive Fire Protection
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Building Products
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor Rosemount House
  • Rosemount Estate, Huddersfield Road, West Yorkshire
  • Elland HX5 0EE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01422 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Checkmate Fire Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Checkmate Fire Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Checkmate Fire Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a passive fire protection installation and survey company. The company's fire compliant services serve natio
Other Commercial Services
Elland, United Kingdom
100 As of 2016
000000000000

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 0000000000 00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Checkmate Fire Solutions Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Checkmate Fire Solutions Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Williams Co-Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Woffendin Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Sinead McCullagh Financial Controller
Alan Oliver Board Member & Director of Compliance Division
Tomasz Wisniewski Board Member & Southern Operations Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Checkmate Fire Solutions Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Checkmate Fire Solutions Board Member & Director of Compliance Division 000 0000
00000 000000000 Checkmate Fire Solutions Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Checkmate Fire Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Checkmate Fire Solutions Co-Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Checkmate Fire Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Checkmate Fire Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Checkmate Fire Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial