IK Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 112

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 535

  • Portfolio
  • 66

  • Exits
  • 150

Exits

IK Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, IK Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in business services, healthcare, consumer, and industrial sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Industri Kapital
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
Finnish Venture Capital Association (FVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • Beethovenstraat 509
  • 1083 HK Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

IK Partners Investments (535)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Servium 12-Jun-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Audens Food 10-Jun-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Qconcepts 31-May-2024 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
BIOBank 29-May-2024 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Profitable 0000000 00000000
Call4U 20-May-2024 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 535 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IK Partners Exits (150)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Open (Gothenburg) 01-May-2024 000000000000000000
You Sure 25-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000
Messerschmitt Systems 03-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Mabtech 08-Mar-2024 0000000000
Klingel Medical Metal 05-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 150 exits. Get the full list »

IK Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IK Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IK Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IK Partners Management, Team & Partners (187)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christopher Masek Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Paris, France
James Yates Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner London, United Kingdom
Pierre Gallix Managing Partner, Head of Development Capital Strategy 00 0 Paris, France
Mads Larsen Managing Partner & Head of Investor Relations, Communications & ESG team 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Dan Soudry Managing Partner & Head of Mid Cap Strategy 00 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 187 team members. Get the full list »

IK Partners FAQs

  • What is IK Partners?

    Founded in 1989, IK Partners is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was IK Partners founded?

    IK Partners was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of IK Partners?

    Bjorn Saven and Kim Wahl are the founders of IK Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of IK Partners?

    Christopher Masek is the CEO of IK Partners.

  • Where is IK Partners headquartered?

    IK Partners is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is IK Partners's total asset value?

    IK Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has IK Partners made?

    IK Partners has made 535 investments.

  • What has IK Partners invested in?

    IK Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Servium, Audens Food, and Qconcepts within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Distributors/Wholesale, and Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has IK Partners invested in recently?

    IK Partners's latest investment was on 12-Jun-2024 in Servium, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »