Once Upon a Farm Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Once Upon a Farm General Information

Description

Producer of cold-pressed organic baby food intended to serve tasty and nutritious foods to kids of all ages. The company's baby food is made using high-pressure processing technology to retain product flavor, aroma, color, texture and nutrients to optimize nutrition absorption and palate development in infants, thereby enabling parents to serve their kids with fresh and healthy food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PureJoy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 2111 San Pablo Avenue
  • Suite 2216
  • Berkeley, CA 94702
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Once Upon a Farm Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Once Upon a Farm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 29-Jun-2021 $31.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Nov-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jun-2017 $3.96M $3.96M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Once Upon a Farm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Once Upon a Farm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of cold-pressed organic baby food intended to serve tasty and nutritious foods to kids of all ages. The company
Food Products
Berkeley, CA
53 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

000000 0

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Once Upon a Farm Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Little Spoon Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Once Upon a Farm Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Foraker Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ari Raz Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Lawrence Waldman Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Cheryl VanValkenburgh Chief Customer Officer & Vice President
Jennifer Garner Co-Founder & Chief Brand Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Once Upon a Farm Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ari Raz Once Upon a Farm Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Brett Thomas CAVU Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Cassandra Curtis Once Upon a Farm Co-Founder, Chief Innovation Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Chuck Templeton Self Board Member 000 0000
Filipp Chebotarev Cambridge Companies SPG Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Once Upon a Farm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Once Upon a Farm Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CAVU Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Everplus Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beechwood Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Companies SPG Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CircleUp Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Once Upon a Farm Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 22-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000 0000000
To view Once Upon a Farm’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Once Upon a Farm Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 Food Products San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Once Upon a Farm’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »